Several CarToq community members have enquired about which premium hatchbacks are good buys for those with tall people in the family. Here we have compiled a list of cars that make sense for those with tall people in the family. We have also listed cars which have legroom/headroom issues and are a strict no-no for tall individuals.

Now it is important to understand that one car may offer a lot of headroom but may not have good legroom or travel. Here we have listed the cars based on which one offers the best combination of all three.


Before we jump into figures lets understand how rear seat legroom is measured, so that it is easier to decipher what the numbers indicate. Let’s take the Tata Vista as an example:

How is legroom measured?

The Vista has a rear legroom of 72/92 cms; the number 72 here means that if the front seats are pushed back to the fullest there is 72 cms of legroom for the rear passenger. The number 92 on the other hand indicates that if the front seat is pushed forward to the fullest then there is 92 cms of legroom for the rear passengers. Also read: Most spacious cars in India below Rs. 4 lakh

What is travel?

Here travel refers to the amount of flexibility offered in terms of how much you can slide the front seats to create space for the rear passengers. So in the Vista which has 72 cms-92 cms of legroom there is 20 cms of travel.

Best legroom

Tata Vista: The Tata Vista like we have already discussed has 72-92 cms of legroom and offers 20 cms of travel. However it only has 89 cms of headroom which is one of the least in the segment.

Best headroom

Honda Jazz: The Honda Jazz offers 98 cms of headroom which is the best in the segment. The second best car in terms of headroom is the Hyundai i20 with 95 cms of headroom.Best combination of leg and headroom

Honda Jazz: The Honda Jazz has 67-91 cms of legroom which means it offers 24 cms of travel! It also offers the most headroom in the segment at 98 cms. So if you are looking for a premium hatch which is best suited for tall individuals then the Honda Jazz is the best bet.

Maruti Suzuki Swift: The Swift has 64-88 cms of legroom which means it offers 24 cms of travel as well. It offers 91 cms of headroom making it the second best in the segment.

fiat punto sports red photo

Fiat Punto: The Punto has 60-84 cms of legroom which means it offers 24 cms of travel like the Jazz and the Swift. It offers 91 cms of headroom as well but is number three on our list as it has a maximum legroom of 84 cms which is lesser than the Jazz (91 cms) and Swift (88 cms). Also read: Top three most spacious sedans between Rs.7 lakh and Rs.12 lakh

Worst combination of leg and headroom

volkswagen polo ipl edition

Volkswagen Polo: The Polo has 56-78 cms of legroom which means it offers only 22 cms of travel. It offers 90 cms of headroom as well but the overall combination does not suit tall individuals too well.

hyundai i20 front left

Hyundai i20: The Hyundai i20 has the third best headroom (95 cms) in the segment. Sadly it offers 56-78 cms of rear legroom which means a travel of 22 cms. Making it only tad better than the Polo due to its headroom.

Skoda Fabia

Skoda Fabia: The Skoda Fabia offers 61-83 cms of legroom and 22 cms of travel. It offers 94 cms of headroom which is the fourth best in the segment yet the overall combination of head and legroom doesn’t work in favour of the Fabia.

Given below is a table of all premium hatchbacks with their headroom, legroom and the amount of travel they offer:

Car NameHeadroom (cms)Lest Legroom (cms)Most Upper (cms)Travel (cms)
Honda Jazz98679124
Maruti Ritz96618423
Hyundai i2095567822
Skoda Fabia94618322
Nissan Micra92628422
Fiat Punto91608424
Maruti Suzuki Swift91648824
Volkswagen Polo90567822
Toyota Liva90679023
Ford Figo89658419
Tata Vista89729220